Educational Attainment

population tehama county

Average Wages

Tehama County is an affordable community to live, work, and employ people. By siting a business in Tehama County, employers can reduce labor costs while still paying above average wages for the area, attracting the most dedicated employees.


Reduce Labor Costs Yet Pay Above Median Wages


  • The median household income between 2009 and 2013 in Tehama County was $41,924.
  • According to the Employment Development Department 2013 Tehama County per capita income was $31,810.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Tehama County56,03963,46365,16766,514

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-44,4094,2694,304
5-94,3264,1934,275
10-144,4314,1844,337
15-194,6543,9504,039
20-243,6563,9593,634
25-293,6524,3203,970
30-343,4363,8424,138
35-393,5513,6433,911
40-443,7653,3873,680
45-494,6413,8013,549
50-544,6134,1423,862
55-594,1974,6544,243
60-644,0614,4274,635
65-693,2244,1664,413
70-742,4963,2513,706
75-791,8992,2262,737
80-841,2731,4091,671
85+1,1791,3441,410
18+47,30350,04951,064
Median Age404041

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Population by Race

Tehama County2018
Total65,167.000
White Alone78.540
Black Alone0.850
American Indian Alone2.660
Asian Alone1.260
Pacific Islander Alone0.190
Some Other Race11.610
Two or More Races4.880
Hispanic Origin25.810
Diversity Index61.900

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Growth Rate

Tehama County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households21,01323,76724,22524,658
Housing Units23,54726,98727,69228,386
Owner Occupied Units16,02717,092
Renter Occupied Units8,1987,566
Vacant Units3,4673,728

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Home Value

Tehama County20182023
Median Home Value$223,176$234,190
Average Home Value$246,819$258,228
<$50,0001,1901,211
$50,000 - $99,9991,3731,206
$100,000 - $149,9991,7911,628
$150,000 - $199,9992,4082,479
$200,000 - $249,9992,7002,957
$250,000 - $299,9992,6762,982
$300,000 - $399,9992,7143,168
$400,000 - $499,999383482
$500,000 - $749,999431574
$1,000,000 +198210

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later388
2000-20094,785
1990-19993,509
1980-19894,845
1970-19794,706
1960-19693,087
1950-19592,538
1940-19491,097
1939 or Before2,225

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Tehama County20182023
Median Household$39,805$43,073
Average Household$57,381$63,934
Per Capita$21,516$23,883

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Household Income Base

Tehama County2018
<$15,0003,825
$15,000 - $24,9993,501
$25,000 - $34,9993,333
$35,000 - $49,9993,658
$50,000 - $74,9994,049
$75,000 - $99,9992,490
$100,000 - $149,9992,154
$150,000 - $199,999610
$200,000+605

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+22,690
In-County Residents15,798
Out-of-County Residents6,699
Drive Alone18,338
Carpooled2,313
Public Transport89
Work at Home999
Less than 5 minutes1,002
5-9 minutes3,090
10-14 minutes3,650
15-19 minutes2,981
20-24 minutes2,290
25-29 minutes1,525
30-34 minutes3,231
35-39 minutes719
40-44 minutes581
45-59 minutes1,072
60-89 minutes776
90+ minutes774
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees22,048
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt774
Mining14
Utilities63
Construction588
Manufacturing1,501
Wholesale Trade2,456
  
Retail Trade3,187
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers560
Furn & Home Furnish Str27
Electronics & Appl Store27
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip653
Food & Beverage Stores577
Health/Pers Care Stores173
Gasoline Stations503
Clothing/Accessory Store58
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music69
General Merchandise Str339
Misc Store Retailers140
Nonstore Retailers61
  
Transportation/Warehouse636
Information176
  
Finance & Insurance348
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn202
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv44
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other102
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing392
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv373
Legal Services70
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises15
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt282
Educational Services2,177
HealthCare/Social Assist1,968
Arts/Entertainment/Rec964
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,496
Accommodation234
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,262
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,051
Auto Repair/Maintenance243
Public Administration Emp3,571

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Tehama County2018
Some High School4,270
Graduated High School11,855
Associates Degree3,342
Bachelor's Degree4,331
Graduate Degree2,207

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,266
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus95
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus194
Manufacturing Bus62
Wholesale Trade Bus86
  
Retail Trade Bus311
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus47
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus32
Food & Beverage Stores Bus48
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus27
Gasoline Stations Bus28
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus44
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus78
Information Bus34
  
Finance & Insurance Bus83
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus146
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus134
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus98
Educational Services Bus70
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus149
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus60
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus145
Accommodation Bus43
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus102
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus289
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus62
Public Administration Bus152

Source: ESRI, 2018-09-17

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google-Plus Email