Cost of Living

population tehama county

Average Wages

Tehama County is an affordable community to live, work, and employ people. By siting a business in Tehama County, employers can reduce labor costs while still paying above average wages for the area, attracting the most dedicated employees.


Reduce Labor Costs Yet Pay Above Median Wages


  • The median household income between 2009 and 2013 in Tehama County was $41,924.
  • According to the Employment Development Department 2013 Tehama County per capita income was $31,810.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Tehama County56,03963,46365,75866,795

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-44,4094,2194,289
5-94,3264,1924,226
10-144,4314,1754,288
15-194,6544,0164,076
20-243,6563,8853,608
25-293,6524,3363,866
30-343,4363,8744,163
35-393,5513,7443,945
40-443,7653,4343,763
45-494,6413,7523,570
50-544,6134,0403,769
55-594,1974,6424,108
60-644,0614,5734,674
65-693,2244,1224,471
70-742,4963,5143,760
75-791,8992,3812,968
80-841,2731,4711,760
85+1,1791,3881,491
18+47,30350,65651,427
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Tehama County2019
Total65,758.000
White Alone78.210
Black Alone0.920
American Indian Alone2.600
Asian Alone1.340
Pacific Islander Alone0.190
Some Other Race11.760
Two or More Races4.980
Hispanic Origin26.180
Diversity Index62.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Tehama County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households21,01323,76724,42924,747
Housing Units23,54726,98727,71428,427
Owner Occupied Units16,42016,769
Renter Occupied Units8,0097,978
Vacant Units3,2853,680

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Tehama County20192024
Median Home Value$238,554$298,510
Average Home Value$294,839$344,606
<$50,0001,290981
$50,000 - $99,9991,4981,043
$100,000 - $149,9991,5591,156
$150,000 - $199,9992,4451,892
$200,000 - $249,9991,8391,506
$250,000 - $299,9991,5921,862
$300,000 - $399,9993,0284,121
$400,000 - $499,9991,2871,683
$500,000 - $749,9991,2601,644
$1,000,000 +276393

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later432
2000-20094,876
1990-19993,239
1980-19894,998
1970-19794,909
1960-19692,999
1950-19592,445
1940-19491,049
1939 or Before2,334

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Tehama County20192024
Median Household$42,084$48,881
Average Household$61,430$71,638
Per Capita$22,841$26,561

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Tehama County2019
<$15,0003,255
$15,000 - $24,9993,991
$25,000 - $34,9992,950
$35,000 - $49,9993,646
$50,000 - $74,9993,801
$75,000 - $99,9992,694
$100,000 - $149,9992,556
$150,000 - $199,999903
$200,000+633

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+23,284
In-County Residents16,570
Out-of-County Residents6,575
Drive Alone18,915
Carpooled2,193
Public Transport64
Work at Home1,084
Less than 5 minutes1,101
5-9 minutes3,294
10-14 minutes3,930
15-19 minutes3,057
20-24 minutes2,481
25-29 minutes1,556
30-34 minutes2,926
35-39 minutes637
40-44 minutes529
45-59 minutes1,130
60-89 minutes799
90+ minutes760
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees22,032
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt743
Mining10
Utilities60
Construction624
Manufacturing1,580
Wholesale Trade2,420
  
Retail Trade2,924
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers521
Furn & Home Furnish Str24
Electronics & Appl Store86
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip652
Food & Beverage Stores575
Health/Pers Care Stores193
Gasoline Stations437
Clothing/Accessory Store51
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music77
General Merchandise Str203
Misc Store Retailers88
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse611
Information133
  
Finance & Insurance354
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn188
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv55
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other111
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing403
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv415
Legal Services76
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt215
Educational Services2,150
HealthCare/Social Assist2,156
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,023
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,582
Accommodation260
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,322
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,040
Auto Repair/Maintenance236
Public Administration Emp3,479

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Tehama County2019
Some High School3,766
Graduated High School12,671
Associates Degree3,523
Bachelor's Degree4,696
Graduate Degree2,248

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,340
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus98
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus207
Manufacturing Bus70
Wholesale Trade Bus80
  
Retail Trade Bus316
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus47
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus30
Food & Beverage Stores Bus48
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus31
Gasoline Stations Bus30
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus24
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus44
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus73
Information Bus27
  
Finance & Insurance Bus87
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus39
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus151
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus138
Legal Services Bus22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus88
Educational Services Bus72
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus158
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus61
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus158
Accommodation Bus46
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus112
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus308
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus68
Public Administration Bus137

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google-Plus Email