Tehama County

population tehama county

Average Wages

Tehama County is an affordable community to live, work, and employ people. By siting a business in Tehama County, employers can reduce labor costs while still paying above average wages for the area, attracting the most dedicated employees.


Reduce Labor Costs Yet Pay Above Median Wages


  • The median household income between 2009 and 2013 in Tehama County was $41,924.
  • According to the Employment Development Department 2013 Tehama County per capita income was $31,810.
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Tehama County56,03963,46366,26966,955

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-44,4094,1884,232
5-94,3264,2044,223
10-144,4314,1254,280
15-194,6543,9043,981
20-243,6563,8343,528
25-293,6524,4783,922
30-343,4364,1134,192
35-393,5513,7874,148
40-443,7653,5403,791
45-494,6413,5643,662
50-544,6133,9063,563
55-594,1974,5354,028
60-644,0614,6234,478
65-693,2244,1954,555
70-742,4963,7763,767
75-791,8992,5203,188
80-841,2731,5681,869
85+1,1791,4091,548
18+47,30351,30851,702
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Tehama County2021
Total66,269.000
White Alone77.940
Black Alone0.970
American Indian Alone2.550
Asian Alone1.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.200
Some Other Race11.970
Two or More Races5.020
Hispanic Origin26.660
Diversity Index63.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Tehama County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households21,01323,76724,79225,041
Housing Units23,54726,98728,12528,822
Owner Occupied Units16,15616,451
Renter Occupied Units8,6368,590
Vacant Units3,3333,781

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Tehama County20212026
Median Home Value$276,537$389,496
Average Home Value$342,453$439,747
<$50,000728294
$50,000 - $99,999977457
$100,000 - $149,9991,081462
$150,000 - $199,9991,949894
$200,000 - $249,9992,2641,577
$250,000 - $299,9992,0331,930
$300,000 - $399,9992,6522,918
$400,000 - $499,9992,0363,551
$500,000 - $749,9991,7363,376
$1,000,000 +304427

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later568
2000-20094,696
1990-19993,230
1980-19894,740
1970-19795,152
1960-19692,751
1950-19592,889
1940-19491,272
1939 or Before2,092

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Tehama County20212026
Median Household$47,959$53,418
Average Household$68,965$78,079
Per Capita$25,823$29,223

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Tehama County2021
<$15,0003,415
$15,000 - $24,9993,413
$25,000 - $34,9992,494
$35,000 - $49,9993,432
$50,000 - $74,9993,731
$75,000 - $99,9992,929
$100,000 - $149,9992,788
$150,000 - $199,9991,760
$200,000+830

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+24,008
In-County Residents17,353
Out-of-County Residents6,547
Drive Alone19,470
Carpooled2,407
Public Transport66
Work at Home1,151
Less than 5 minutes1,026
5-9 minutes4,312
10-14 minutes3,564
15-19 minutes2,975
20-24 minutes2,654
25-29 minutes1,300
30-34 minutes3,164
35-39 minutes842
40-44 minutes511
45-59 minutes1,146
60-89 minutes573
90+ minutes790
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees22,233
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt771
Mining10
Utilities38
Construction675
Manufacturing1,583
Wholesale Trade2,308
  
Retail Trade2,873
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers468
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store84
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip582
Food & Beverage Stores612
Health/Pers Care Stores160
Gasoline Stations427
Clothing/Accessory Store67
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music78
General Merchandise Str277
Misc Store Retailers81
Nonstore Retailers21
  
Transportation/Warehouse599
Information131
  
Finance & Insurance353
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn207
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other94
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing390
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv519
Legal Services193
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt264
Educational Services2,162
HealthCare/Social Assist2,124
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,033
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,582
Accommodation271
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,311
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,043
Auto Repair/Maintenance255
Public Administration Emp3,599

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Tehama County2021
Some High School3,654
Graduated High School11,698
Associates Degree3,866
Bachelor's Degree5,482
Graduate Degree2,258

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,351
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus95
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus199
Manufacturing Bus75
Wholesale Trade Bus74
  
Retail Trade Bus326
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus27
Food & Beverage Stores Bus51
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus28
Gasoline Stations Bus29
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus43
Nonstore Retailers Bus33
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus68
Information Bus26
  
Finance & Insurance Bus85
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus34
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus151
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus137
Legal Services Bus32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus81
Educational Services Bus69
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus166
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus70
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus155
Accommodation Bus43
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus112
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus310
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus67
Public Administration Bus127

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google-Plus Email